Our Privacy policy

At Flash Loans Pty Ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy, and ensuring the information collected is used legally and transparently. We treat the information provided to us as private and confidential at all times. Our Privacy Policy applies to all former and current customers. Please note that we do not offer loans to persons under the age of 18.

Your consent

By submission of your details and utilising our services, you accept this Privacy Policy and expressly provide voluntary, specific and informed consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information as described below. You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, however (depending on the information you object to) we may not be able to proceed with your loan application as certain information is required in order for us to finalise your transaction and we are legally obliged to obtain same.

Disclosure

The data you submit may be shared with third parties that we use during your transaction; namely, and not limited to, credit bureaus, customer service providers and collection agencies. We have trusted relationships with these carefully selected third parties who perform services on our behalf. The service provider is required to notify us immediately if it believed that the security of your personal information is compromised.

We will only disclose your personal information under the below mentioned conditions: 

  • if it is required by law;
  • if the disclosure of the information is our public duty;
  • if our or your legitimate interests require disclosure; or
  • if you agree that we may disclose your information.

Collection of your data

We obtain your data from the application form you complete online, the documents you submit to us on the various platforms and via outside sources such as credit bureaus and customer service providers.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

How we use your information

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly. It is necessary for us to find out exactly what you need and want from us and to ascertain whether in terms of the provisions of the National Credit Act you are eligible to get a loan.

In order for us to ensure that you meet our lending criteria, we collect personal information directly from you, and where lawful and reasonable, we may collect personal information about you from third parties and publicly available sources for the following purposes:

  • to identify you
  • to ensure our responsibilities to you are met
  • to follow your instructions
  • carry out statistical and other analyses to identify potential markets and trends, evaluate and improve our business (this includes improving existing and developing new products and services)
  • tell you about services and products available within the Group
  • comply with applicable regulations.

In addition, we use your personal information for other purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

Security

We are legally obliged to provide sufficient protection of the personal information we collect and store and to stop unauthorized access and use of same.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

We understand the value of your personal information and therefore will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration.

We protect your information using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology and by limiting employee access on a need-to-know basis. Finally, we are subject to South African data protection laws, including the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa 1996, Protection of Personal Information Act 2013, the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002, the Regulation of Interception of Communication Act 2002, the National Credit Act 2005 read with the National Credit Amendment Act 2014 and the Consumer Protection Act 2008 which we comply with fully and give the greatest respect.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.   

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.

Monitoring of electronic communications 

We communicate with you through different methods and channels. If allowed by law, we may record and monitor electronic communications to make sure that they comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and internal policies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to update, modify or amend (including without limitation, by the addition of new terms and conditions) this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice. You therefore agree to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit our website for any such change. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, the amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.

Links to other websites

Our website, related websites and mobile applications may have links to or from other websites. Although we try to link only to websites that also have high privacy standards, we are not responsible for their security, privacy practices or content. We recommend that you always read the privacy and security statements on these websites.

Third party links

Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them or for the services/representations of third parties.

Marketing

If you give us permission, we may use your personal information to advise you of products, services and special offers from us or other companies that may interest you. We will do this through email, text message (SMS), social media platforms or notify you on your mobile applications. If you later decide that you do not want us to do this, please contact us through our customer service channels to stop this service.

Kindly ensure that you stay updated with the latest fraud scams and trends by reading the security tips and updates on our website regularly.

How to contact us

If you have any queries, need further information about our privacy practices, to change your preferences or to access or correct your personal information, please contact us at Flashloans.co.za

 

Close Menu